In that case, the wetlands agency denied a permit for an eight lot subdivision for activities occurring outside the wetlands and watercourses. At the time the application was filed, the agency had not adopted an upland review area by regulation. The agency believed it had an "inherent right" to regulate fifty feet outside of the wetlands or watercourse. The trial court dismissed the applicant's appeal. The Appellate Court reversed the trial court decision.
The Appellate Court examined the language of General Statutes § 22a-42a (f): "If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses." The Appellate Court reviewed previous Supreme Court cases and acknowledged that the wetlands agency had the discretion to regulate activities outside of wetlands or watercourses.