That's some whopping penalty: 250 x 651 = $162,750.
On appeal the defendants disputed neither the daily amount of the penalty, $250, nor the finding that they dumped the waste materials in the wetlands. Their appeal: the fact that they could be penalized for each day the materials remained in violation.
The Supreme Court examined the statutory language regarding penalties, citing the tidal wetlands act reference, § 22a-35: "in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense." This identical language is found in the inland wetlands act, in the middle of § 22a-44 (b).