The leit motif is: time is not on their side. Who "they" is depends on which bill you're looking at.
[…] The leit motif is: time is not on their side. Who "they" is depends on which bill you're looking at.
Time is not on their side, Part I --
The DEP Commissioner and environmental groups:
Raised Senate Bill No. 120: An Act Authorizing Review of the Department of Environmental Protection's Guidance Statements and Policies by the General Assembly's Regulation Review Committee
This bill authorizes the legislature's regulation review committee to review a specific DEP policy or guidance document to determine that such document constitutes a regulation. A regulation is defined in General Statutes § 4-166 as "each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy . . ." The review is triggered by the submission of a petition signed by a minimum of twenty-five persons who claim that the document when applied to them constitutes a regulation. The committee's review may involve a public hearing.